Security

Security is our number one priority for our customers. All transactions are made on a secure server (https), which will encrypt and protect your information. This is guaranteed by the green lock icon located in the browser address bar. Credit card numbers provided through our e-commerce provider Shopify, are processed in an encrypted form (using SSL 128-bit encryption). This provides a high level of security protection for our customers. We do not store any credit card details.

Data Protection Policy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for www.burrenjewellery.ie. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the information you disclose to us.

We maintain appropriate security standards and procedures in relation to the collection, use and retention of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. Your information is disclosed only to our employees, agents and representatives where absolutely necessary e.g. in order to ship your order to you by An Post or a courier company, we need to send them your shipping address. We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Acts we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please send an email to info@burrenjewellery.ie

Orders

We request information from the user on our order form when making a purchase. Here is where a user must provide their contact information, like name and shipping address, and financial information, like credit card number and expiration date. This information is used for billing purposes and to fill the customer’s order. If we have difficulty processing an order, this contact information is used to communicate with the customer.
We do store some of your personal data like your name, email, and billing and shipping address. Your credit card details are taken by our credit card processing company. We do NOT retain and store your credit card details.

Email Marketing

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name, and email address to provide these communications. Because we respect our users’ privacy, we provide a way to opt-out of these communications.

Cookies

By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you. If you would like to find out more about the types of cookies and other tracking technologies that Shopify may place on your device when you are visiting our online store please click here.

    You can choose to block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

    Third-Party Links

    Our website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

    Resources

    The Data Protection Act
    EU Legislation